Introduction to Coconut Oil
Are you familiar with the many benefits of coconut oil? From its use as a healthy addition to the diet, to being a traditional beauty aid, to its proven track record for treating skin conditions – coconut oil’s versatility is indeed intriguing.
Let’s take a look at why coconut oil performs so well at nourishing, healing and protecting your skin.
What’s In Coconut Oil?
Lauric acid, capric acid and caprylic acid – Coconut oil is almost 50% lauric acid, with capric and caprylic acids making up another 18%. These natural medium chain fatty acids act as disinfectants and antimicrobial agents when applied to the skin. Athlete’s foot, toenail fungus, eczema, ringworm, psoriasis and acne are just a few of the skin conditions against which coconut oil’s acids are effective. Some others are herpes, hives, rashes, dandruff and rosacea.
Vitamin E – Coconut oil, in fact, has only a small amount of vitamin E. What is amazing, however, is that combining both coconut oil and vitamin E in a product, such as soap, makes the vitamin much more easily absorbed by the skin. Both coconut oil and vitamin E are powerful antioxidants known to have valuable anti-aging properties like preventing skin from cracking and wrinkling.
Proteins – The abundant proteins in coconut oil, nourish the skin, aid in maintaining cellular health and take part in tissue repair. This, in part, helps the skin to heal from small wounds and after insect bites.
Coconut Oil Soap
Coconut oil can be made into cold press soap and used as your all-over body moisturizer. The coconut oil is very light and works wonderfully at controlling dryness because your skin readily absorbs the oil without being left greasy to the touch. It hydrates your skin, allowing it to hold more water while reducing the amount of water lost.
Coconut oil removes dirt and the outer layer of dead skin which can clog pores leading to skin issues such as acne. It penetrates deep within the skin to leave it firm, smooth and supple with a younger looking healthy glow.
When coconut oil soap is used for acne and other skin disorders, it doesn’t just work kill the micro-organisms that cause the condition. It also helps to lessen the appearance of scars and stops new scars from forming. In cases where the ailments are accompanied by inflammation, the use of coconut oil soap can ease the discomfort of redness and swelling.
Coconut oil works so well for your skin because skin is very porous. Over 60% of what you put on your skin is absorbed and enters your bloodstream. So, coconut oils’ healthy components can easily work inside and out for your skin.
Many commercial soaps are made with synthetic ingredients derived from petrochemicals and are scented with fragrances which are can trigger allergic reactions. They can also cause migraines, dizziness, nausea and a host of other problems. Not only that, but these chemicals tend to accumulate in organs upon absorption into the body. Some common chemical detergents include Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) and Cocomidopropyl Betaine, which is a synthetic coconut oil.
Conversely, the high absorption of what you put on your skin makes for compelling reasons to avoid commercial soaps. For starters, most are made from harsh chemicals that damage your skin, and do even more damage when absorbed through your skin into your body. So, think about it, you certainly would not eat some of the toxic chemicals that go into making many soaps and cleansers, so why let your skin “eat” them?
Using Coconut Oil Soap
Using a soap containing coconut oil is a convenient way to treat your skin to all of its miraculous benefits. For centuries the wonderful properties of coconut oil have been known, praised, experienced and enjoyed. Isn’t it about time you started enjoying these benefits too?
SAFIMEX JOINT STOCK COMPANY
Head Office: 216/20A Duong Ba Trac Street, Ward 2, District 8, HoChiMinh City, Vietnam.
Tel: (+84)-(28)-3636 2388 | Fax: (+84)-(28)-3636 2399
Mail: firstname.lastname@example.org | Skype: agri.viet
HOTLINE: (+84)-903 110 685